AINiT Phone +61289156279

Canadian Immigration – Skilled Workers Visa

SKILLED WORKERS VISA FOR CANADA

The Canadian Government through its immigration program encourages skilled workers to settle in Canada and work there to make a contribution to their economy. For this purpose they have introduced several immigration visa programs for express entry, they are as follows:

Programs For Express Entry

1. Skilled Immigration Canada – Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW):

All visa applications for Canadian immigration under Federal Skilled Worker Program are assessed on the basis of their ability to settle and prosper economically once he/ she migrates to Canada. They are assessed on the basis of their academic background, English or French language skills and work experience related to the skill types required under the National Occupation Classification.

Skill types for Canadian immigration are broken down into the following groups:

  • Skill Type 0 – Management Jobs
  • Skill Level A – Professionals (jobs requiring a university degree)
  • Skill Level B – technical skills (jobs requiring college diplomas)
  • Skill Level C – Intermediate Jobs (jobs requiring high school certificate or job training)
  • Skill Level D – Labor Jobs (with on job trainings)

Am I eligible for this visa?TOP


2. Skilled Immigration Canada – Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTC):

Federal Skilled Trades Program is offered to skilled workers who demonstrate their ability to settle and prosper in the Canadian economy after immigration. Under this program, the applicants holding relevant certifications or job offers are allowed to work in various fields of occupation in order to get Permanent Residency in Canada in any province other than Quebec.

The applicants should have at least 2 job offers from Canadian employers having minimum work duration of 1 year and should meet the minimum English language requirement.

Am I eligible for this visa?TOP


3. Canadian Experience Class (CEC):

Canadian Experience Class is for individuals who are temporarily in Canada as foreign skilled workers and would like to apply for Permanent Residency. Applicants for CEC are ideal for Canadian immigration as they have already gained work experience in Canada and have adapted to the lifestyle and economy. It is essential that the candidate has minimum 1 year of professional work experience or 36 months of skilled work experience in Canada prior to the visa application date. They are also required to meet the minimum English language requirements and should plan to live and work in Canada.

Benefit to International Students:

CEC is an extremely viable option for international students studying in Canadian Universities. This is because most of the students are able to stay in Canada after the completion of their program on the basis of Postgraduate work permit. Once they gain one year of work experience during this period, they become eligible to apply for CEC under express entry program.

Am I eligible for this visa?TOP


4. Provincial Nominee (PNP):

Provincial Nominee Programs are basically immigration programs under which the Canadian provinces and territories nominate skilled workers to migrate and settle in Canada. The participating provinces have mutually agreed with CIC to allow the nominated applicants to migrate to Canada in the respective provinces. Each province has set its own nomination criteria according to its own skill needs and the applicants’ ability to live and work there, hence, contributing to the well being of the region.

Am I eligible for this visa?TOP


Why to choose AINiT for Canadian Immigration as a Skilled Worker?

At AINiT, our Canadian immigration consultants will provide you complete details regarding the application and settlement in Canada as a skilled worker. If you are in Sydney or any other city in Australia, you can visit our office and our team will assist you throughout the process and help you select the right immigration program for you on case by case basis, hence increasing your chances of success.

Skilled Workers Visa for Canada from Sydney, Australia